CrazyPixels Forum

Everything about the CrazyPixels products!
 FAQ •  Search •  Register •  Login 
It is currently Sun Sep 23, 2018 3:34 am

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Logitech webcam
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 10:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 10:07 am
Posts: 8
Hi there
I try your product, but there is something I definitevely do not understand about it is the link to the webcam.
I have a Logitech quickcam on a distant computer. I start the webserver.
But on the remote client, I have no clue of which url to input. I have checked on google and on the user manual of the webcam, no result.
Can someone help me ?
Thanks in advance


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 12:25 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:57 pm
Posts: 355
Location: Berlin/Germany
Hello,

to run a webcam direct in CamUniversal, CamLAN etc. you need no URL.
Webcams are direct accessed through their video driver (DirectShow)!

If you have the webcam connected to PC1 and want to view it on PC2, you have to run 2 instances of CamLAN on both PCs and run the video network of CamLAN (CamUniversal). http://www.crazypixels.com/camuni-manua ... tm#network

The webserver is used to see the video in the Internet
http://www.crazypixels.com/camuni-cam.htm

_________________
Marc Schneider

CrazyPixels Software Development


Facebook https://www.facebook.com/crazypixels.software
Twitter https://twitter.com/crazypixelssoft
Google+ https://plus.google.com/+Crazypixels/posts


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 12:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 10:07 am
Posts: 8
hi marc
thanks for your reply
in fact, I tried webserver because I had no luck in using video server.
I set up the webcam on #1, launch the webserver

I then connect to the server on #2 in client mode, no problem.
But when it come to adding a camera, using the 3rd tab, it says I am not connected to the server, or server broadcasts no camera ...

any clue ??


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 3:16 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:57 pm
Posts: 355
Location: Berlin/Germany
Hi,

the webserver and the video network are 2 total different things.
Please read this thread: http://crazypixels.freeforums.org/setti ... s-t26.html

With the video network you establish a communication between 2 (or more) instances of CamLAN (CamUniversal) to exchange the video pictures betwenn these instances (PCs)!
With the webserver you support the video pictures of your cameras by http request. Mostly used in local websites or from the Internet, or with the CrazyPixels CamViewer!

_________________
Marc Schneider

CrazyPixels Software Development


Facebook https://www.facebook.com/crazypixels.software
Twitter https://twitter.com/crazypixelssoft
Google+ https://plus.google.com/+Crazypixels/posts


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 3:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 10:07 am
Posts: 8
Marc wrote:
Hi,

the webserver and the video network are 2 total different things.
Please read this thread: http://crazypixels.freeforums.org/setti ... s-t26.html

With the video network you establish a communication between 2 (or more) instances of CamLAN (CamUniversal) to exchange the video pictures betwenn these instances (PCs)!


I have my client and server connected ok. But when trying to add a camera (3rd tab), it says that the server has 0 camera available ... although it does have at least one, my logitech, which appears in the list !

Marc wrote:
With the webserver you support the video pictures of your cameras by http request. Mostly used in local websites or from the Internet, or with the CrazyPixels CamViewer!


As first solution did not work, I tried this one but have no clue on guessing the "url" of my webcam when trying to add a picture. I can have only still pictures with http://.../camera=1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 3:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 6:35 pm
Posts: 74
sarbacane wrote:

I have my client and server connected ok. But when trying to add a camera (3rd tab), it says that the server has 0 camera available ... although it does have at least one, my logitech, which appears in the list !



Did you press connect to remote server button, located below the list of cameras? When pressed it creates the list of available cameras.

_________________
CamUniversal 3.5, Win XP Pro

4 USB Logitech webcams
QC Pro 4000 + Notebook Pro. Both on same PC and driver qc858enu.
QC Pro 5000 + Fusion. Both on same PC and driver qc1150enu.

See Homepage for QC Pro 5000 pictures.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 4:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 10:07 am
Posts: 8
m4rk wrote:
Did you press connect to remote server button, located below the list of cameras? When pressed it creates the list of available cameras.


I have nothing below the camera list, excepted
Webcam1 - 5 vertical rectangles, 2 yellow,3 empty - the date

btw, I am using camlan, is this the right software ???


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 5:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 6:35 pm
Posts: 74
I do not have camlan. Maybe its different. Marc?

_________________
CamUniversal 3.5, Win XP Pro

4 USB Logitech webcams
QC Pro 4000 + Notebook Pro. Both on same PC and driver qc858enu.
QC Pro 5000 + Fusion. Both on same PC and driver qc1150enu.

See Homepage for QC Pro 5000 pictures.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 10:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 10:07 am
Posts: 8
m4rk wrote:
Did you press connect to remote server button, located below the list of cameras? When pressed it creates the list of available cameras.

I have installed camuniversal too ... but no button below the list of camera. Maybe you were thinking about the 'send picture to server' when right clicking on the camera.
I tried this, but on client side, even if I can connect to the server, it still says : 0 camera available at this server :cry:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 10:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 6:35 pm
Posts: 74
From main screen >>>>camera>>>Add new camera......Select third tab 'remote camera' (note Internal server).

At first its says there are no cameras but when you press the connect to server button it then shows an up to date list of remote cameras that are currently sending images to the server.

These are the ones sending the pictures to the server when, as you said, right click a camera and select send to server. (or double click a camera on the main screen and tick the send to server box )

Pick one of the cameras in this list and it will added to the selection of cameras shown on the main screen and visible in the camera windows on the desktop.

Are all your instances of CamLan, CamUniversal on the same LAN ?

If this is so, then you need to set up and start the server section under the General>> Settings >>>Video Network tab. Here you need the fixed IP address of the PC and the ports you set up for port fowarding on the router.

Once the server is running then you need to start the video client on each PC which is going to be sending images to the server. These PC's will then send the images to the server only for those cameras that have been selected to 'send to server' as mentioned above. If the PC with the server also has cameras you wish to review remotely on another PC then you need both server and client running on it.

You can test all this on the one PC, the one with the server. You can have the client and server running on the same PC, as I said above. You should see your cameras that are selected to send images to the server as I also said above.

For access from the internet then its different. You set the WEBserver up in the WEBserver tab from General>> settings. Its a totally different thing to the Video Network (LAN). Its little confusing due to the terminology Marc uses. I can say more about the WEBserver setup and access setup if this is what you want?

ie WEBserver (for www access) vs. Video Network with its clients and VIDEO server (for LAN access).

I am sure you will get it soon :)

_________________
CamUniversal 3.5, Win XP Pro

4 USB Logitech webcams
QC Pro 4000 + Notebook Pro. Both on same PC and driver qc858enu.
QC Pro 5000 + Fusion. Both on same PC and driver qc1150enu.

See Homepage for QC Pro 5000 pictures.


Last edited by m4rk on Fri Sep 26, 2008 10:53 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 10:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 10:07 am
Posts: 8
m4rk wrote:
For access from the internet then you set the WEBserver up in the WEBserver tab from General>> settings. Its a totally different thing to the Video Network (LAN). Its little confusing due to the terminology Marc uses.

ie WEBserver vs Video Network with its clients and VIDEO server.

I am sure you will get it soon :)


Ok, thanks, so I have my answer : I am on the internet, not in a LAN so this is why I cannot see the camera of the video server !
So I have to come bacl to WebServer ... and comes back to my first question : how on earth can I find out the stream url of my Logitech webcam ? do I have to install something else ?
I almost get it, but only almost :)

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 10:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 6:35 pm
Posts: 74
Whilst you were posting I edited my post to make it a bit clearer. Take another look while I post about internet access.

_________________
CamUniversal 3.5, Win XP Pro

4 USB Logitech webcams
QC Pro 4000 + Notebook Pro. Both on same PC and driver qc858enu.
QC Pro 5000 + Fusion. Both on same PC and driver qc1150enu.

See Homepage for QC Pro 5000 pictures.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 11:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 6:35 pm
Posts: 74
OK. Lets check I have it correct. You want to view your USB web cam from the internet.. ie from anywhere in the world where you have access to a web browser.?? Correct?

On your LAN the camera is connected and can be viewed in CamUnversal main window and the images in the window in your desktop.. yes?

You have the WEBserver setup with IP address and ports. Disable password for now while testing.

You said streaming... I am not sure if thats possible with a USB webcam, I haven't tried bu maybe Marc can say if it can be done. By streaming I assume you mean a continuous live image. The way I do it is get a jpg sent and refresh this as often as I like. Not quite continous and live but only a few seconds missing between refreshes and obviusly much lower in bandwidth useage.

Now you need a few more things to see the page with your webcam images on it. You need a website (either your own of the free one that comes with ISP or any other free hosting)where you can put a link to the webcamera. This can be a simple link on a page or use the sample pages Marc made. These can be found in the programs directory for CamUniversal.

I also like Cowboy script and htm page.

Even if don't have a website you could just type the url to your camera in the web browser address bar each time and then refresh the page to update the view.

Now you might notice a problem. What is the URL to your camera. This would be the url assigned to your router by your ISP.

You can check either on the router setup pages or here to see what it is.

To see the camera then you type
http://yourIPnumber:port/camera=1

It should work but you may need to test it from another network. Poor old router can get confused when it gets a request to view page from outside the LAN by someone already inside the LAN.....

The next problem will be that you will notice is that your IP number keeps changing. Your ISP does this. Its also not so easy to remember a number. You could ask your ISP to fix the number but this is costly or use a free service that keeps track of your ISP assigned IP number.
eg www.dyndns.com

These use a small program on your PC that keeps checking what your current IP number is and updating dyndns with it. When you create a free account with dyndns you select an url of your choosing. Something like

yourname.dyndns.org

You use this as your url instead of a number. dynsdns then translate this to your current, actual, IP number. Cool and free too.

Now the link to get a jpg image from your camera would be forever

yourname.dyndns.org:port/camera=1

See my dummies thread here for more detail.

PS one other thing that is not so obvious about CamUniversal is where to setup the image type jpg, bmp etc, text and ovelays and quality for your webcamserver image. Te settings are taken from double clicking a camera on the main screen and under General settings tab (first one) click the picture button. Note General settings I am talking about here is for the camera and not the main one from the main screen... yep there are two general settings areas. Maybe Marc could make this a bit clearer too!

_________________
CamUniversal 3.5, Win XP Pro

4 USB Logitech webcams
QC Pro 4000 + Notebook Pro. Both on same PC and driver qc858enu.
QC Pro 5000 + Fusion. Both on same PC and driver qc1150enu.

See Homepage for QC Pro 5000 pictures.


Last edited by m4rk on Fri Sep 26, 2008 11:47 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 11:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 10:07 am
Posts: 8
Thanks ! I am sure your message will be helpful ... for others :)
Because as mentionned in my third message, I have already managed to all this, it works perfectly.
But this way I can just get still images.
What I would like to have is a live broadcast in my browser.

To be clear :
On my server side, I launch the (web)server without problem.
I can connect to it on client side with http:// .... /camera=1
No problem.
But I saw in the panel "add camera" (first tab) that I could add a network camera. The last 2 radio buttons let me choose between Motion JPEG and MPEG4. I suppose I have to find out the url of my logitech which should be http://my.dynds.com/something ? Or this is just impossible ?
I realize while explaining that I am afraid what I am trying to do cannot be achieved with an USB camera ... ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 11:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 6:35 pm
Posts: 74
Oh now I see were my confusion comes from.......Your USB camera isn't a network camera and is not listed in this section! You need an IP camera for this unless Marc says otherwise.

These are usually a bit more expensive but can connect via ethernet or wireless to the LAN and stream video. Something I am planning on trying as usb webcams are rubbish for outdoor scenes. Good luck :)

_________________
CamUniversal 3.5, Win XP Pro

4 USB Logitech webcams
QC Pro 4000 + Notebook Pro. Both on same PC and driver qc858enu.
QC Pro 5000 + Fusion. Both on same PC and driver qc1150enu.

See Homepage for QC Pro 5000 pictures.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Style based on FI Subsilver by phpBBservice.nl