CrazyPixels Forum

Everything about the CrazyPixels products!
 FAQ •  Search •  Register •  Login 
It is currently Sun Sep 23, 2018 9:05 pm

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Record with a resolution higher than 640x480?
PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2009 4:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 4:03 pm
Posts: 3
I'm evaluating CamPermanent, and I was supprised how good it works compared with several other software I tried last weeks.

There is one but... that is I can't get it to record a video with a higher resolution than 640*480. I'm using a Logitech QuickCam Pro 9000 (supports up to 1600 x 1200).

Is there something I'm missing? When changing the resolution in Device Settings, Video Record Settings to 800x600 (or higher) it seems to record in 640x480 every time...

Please help me with this matter...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Record with a resolution higher than 640x480?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2009 2:16 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:57 pm
Posts: 355
Location: Berlin/Germany
Hello,

all you can do is to select a higher resolution from the device settings. The opening dialogs which appears from the preview settings button and the recording settings button are the driver dialogs from your device. Try to select a higher resolution from both, separately.
Are you able to select a higher resolution without error?
What happens if you close the dialog and reopen (and quit and restart the program). Is there the higher resolution still selected?

_________________
Marc Schneider

CrazyPixels Software Development


Facebook https://www.facebook.com/crazypixels.software
Twitter https://twitter.com/crazypixelssoft
Google+ https://plus.google.com/+Crazypixels/posts


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Record with a resolution higher than 640x480?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 4:03 pm
Posts: 3
Hi Marc,

Thanks for answering my post. When I change de resolution using the device settings I do see the preview, but still on 640x480. The strange thing is I can't select the preview button, it's greyed out! I can only use the Video Record settings button. And it's still listed at 640x480...

Any ideas left?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Record with a resolution higher than 640x480?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2009 5:48 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:57 pm
Posts: 355
Location: Berlin/Germany
Hello,

if one button is greyed, then this settings dialog is not supported by the device driver!
I'm sorry, if you can't select a higher resolution from the settings dialog there is no possibility to get a higher one.

Are you running further programs where you are able to select a higher resolution from this dialog and run the camera well with this resolution?

_________________
Marc Schneider

CrazyPixels Software Development


Facebook https://www.facebook.com/crazypixels.software
Twitter https://twitter.com/crazypixelssoft
Google+ https://plus.google.com/+Crazypixels/posts


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Record with a resolution higher than 640x480?
PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2009 9:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 4:03 pm
Posts: 3
Hi,

Yes, all other programs that I evaluated do support higher resolutions and use the same device setting interface, at this point CamPermanent is the only that can't go higher than 640x480...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Record with a resolution higher than 640x480?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 9:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 9:01 am
Posts: 7
I'm using the same camera (in fact two on the one computer) with CamUniversal. I had to drop the frame rate of the cameras to about 10-15 fps. I don't know at the moment if it's CamUniversal, or the USB interface being bandwidth-limited with the amount of data coming off the cameras.

At the moment I have one camera running at 960x720 @ 15 fps, and the other 960x720 @ 10 fps. I've noticed I HAVE to keep the preview windows open, or for some reason, the program will occasionally scale the video and pictures down to 640x480.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Record with a resolution higher than 640x480?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 08, 2009 9:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 9:01 am
Posts: 7
Oh... if the computer crashes or something goes wrong like unplugging the camera accidentily. The program will start up again, but the camera resolution settings are lost and default back to 640x480 @ 30fps. This is anoying.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Record with a resolution higher than 640x480?
PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 2:24 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:57 pm
Posts: 355
Location: Berlin/Germany
If you have saved the settings once (save or close the program), the settings are reloaded at startup or camera file loading. In case of no video device is connected, there are no "DirectShow device" settings available which could be written, so this section stays empty within the .cam file. Is the video device now connected again, all settings are reloaded except the "DirectShow device" settings, which contains the resolution. So you are right!
It could be improved for a next update. To prevent this behaviour, you can always make a copy from the .cam file, either direct on your harddrive or you save the running camera under a different name. Menu "save as"! If the camera is connected again, you can load the original file!
Or if you start the program and see, that you have disconnected the USB cam, you can save the current running cameras (or this not connected cam) under a different name (menu save as) to don't change the original .cam file.

_________________
Marc Schneider

CrazyPixels Software Development


Facebook https://www.facebook.com/crazypixels.software
Twitter https://twitter.com/crazypixelssoft
Google+ https://plus.google.com/+Crazypixels/posts


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Record with a resolution higher than 640x480
PostPosted: Mon Oct 18, 2010 4:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 12:33 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Россия
I would say it goes something like this. if the resolution of the device you are encoding for is lower then the sources, downscale the source and encode it at the devices resolution or close to that.

If the device has a higher resolution then then source. DONT SCALE THE SOURCE BEFORE ENCODING. It will only result in a higher bitrate for something the device should be able to do on the fly.

If the target has an unknown resolution, then just encode the source without any scaling.

You can always loose quality, but never create it.

_________________
http://www.teplo-yut.ru/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Record with a resolution higher than 640x480
PostPosted: Sat Oct 23, 2010 4:43 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 12:33 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Россия
What is the maximum resolution which can be set when the PCS is connected to a PC. There is an HD software update available. Will it bring 720p resolutions for PC display?

Or can the 720p resolution only be used with HD component cable not with PC video input?

_________________
http://www.teplo-yut.ru/


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Style based on FI Subsilver by phpBBservice.nl