CrazyPixels Forum

Everything about the CrazyPixels products!
 FAQ •  Search •  Register •  Login 
It is currently Tue Mar 28, 2017 8:37 pm

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Camera name shows as 'none'... can I recover the settings?
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 3:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 6:35 pm
Posts: 74
Hi Marc,

I am not sure how it happened this time, its not for the first time that my USB camera now shows as 'none' in CamUniversal. This seems to happen if I move the camera to another USB port, update camera drivers or update CamUniversal. I have just updated CanUniversal and my camera was already showing as 'none' even before the update.

I can still see items in the scheduler but I am unable to edit the camera settings. How can I recover the camera settings or do I now have to add a new camera and set it up from scratch??

I opened the cameras.dat file and the details seem to be there for the camera. Is there something I could copy or edit to get the old camera back? I may be wrong but I suspect that the camera id has changed somehow and that the settings in the dat file are no longer matched to my camera. If this is correct would it be possible to add the camera as a 'new' camera and then copy the appropriate details over into the old settings.

Thanks,

m4rk

edited to add:

I resetup the camera from scratch but these must be a better way to do this. My camera has about six jobs asscoiated with it.

_________________
CamUniversal 3.5, Win XP Pro

4 USB Logitech webcams
QC Pro 4000 + Notebook Pro. Both on same PC and driver qc858enu.
QC Pro 5000 + Fusion. Both on same PC and driver qc1150enu.

See Homepage for QC Pro 5000 pictures.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 2:26 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:57 pm
Posts: 349
Location: Berlin/Germany
Hello,

I'm not sure why an existing camera is showed as 'none'. But it must have something to do with the DirectShow internal managment of video devices. If there is a change in the driver, the USB port, etc.. it could be, that the device gets an different internal label as before.
For CamUniversal it's like the previous device is missing!

At the moment there is no way to recover the settings in a user friendly way.

What you can do is.
- Save the existing cameras.dat file under a different name.
- Start the program and add the camera as a new camera and quit the program. You have now a new cameras.dat file.
- extract(copy) the DirectShow section from the new cameras.dat file

<!--** DirectShow **-->
<VIDEODEVICE>Logitech QuickCam Express</VIDEODEVICE>
<VIDEODEVICE-MONIKER>@device:pnp:\\?\usb#vid_046d&amp;pid_0840#5&amp;36c701f9&amp;0&amp;1#{65e8773d-8f56-11d0-a3b9-00a0c9223196}\global</VIDEODEVICE-MONIKER>
<AUDIODEVICE>none</AUDIODEVICE>
<AUDIODEVICE-MONIKER>---</AUDIODEVICE-MONIKER>
<VIDEOCODEC>none</VIDEOCODEC>
<VIDEOCODEC-MONIKER>---</VIDEOCODEC-MONIKER>
<AUDIOCODEC>none</AUDIOCODEC>
<AUDIOCODEC-MONIKER>---</AUDIOCODEC-MONIKER>
<VIDEOSOURCE_INDEX>-1</VIDEOSOURCE_INDEX>
<PREVIEW_FRAMESIZE>352,288</PREVIEW_FRAMESIZE>
<CAPTURE_FRAMESIZE>352,288</CAPTURE_FRAMESIZE>
<PREVIEW_FPS>0,00 fps</PREVIEW_FPS>
<CAPTURE_FPS>15,00 fps</CAPTURE_FPS>

- overwrite the DirectShow section in the old (renamed) cameras.dat file with the copy from the new file
- delete the cameras.dat file and rename the old cameras.dat back into cameras.dat

This should work!

_________________
Marc Schneider

CrazyPixels Software Development


Facebook https://www.facebook.com/crazypixels.software
Twitter https://twitter.com/crazypixelssoft
Google+ https://plus.google.com/+Crazypixels/posts


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 9:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 6:35 pm
Posts: 74
Hi Marc,

Thanks for the reply. I have already deleted the 'none' camera and recreated the setup. Its quite a complicated setup so I've saved your suggestion for next time. It sounds like it should work and will save me quite a bit of time if it does. I will let you know next time.

m4rk

_________________
CamUniversal 3.5, Win XP Pro

4 USB Logitech webcams
QC Pro 4000 + Notebook Pro. Both on same PC and driver qc858enu.
QC Pro 5000 + Fusion. Both on same PC and driver qc1150enu.

See Homepage for QC Pro 5000 pictures.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2007 8:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 6:35 pm
Posts: 74
I just updated my camera drivers again and CamUniversal lost one of my two cameras as before. It started with a warning message about being unable to create DirectSow Fltergraph use different codecs etc etc show. This time the camera name in WebccamUniversal was shown in double parenthesis.

I did what you said and edited the cameras.dat file by cutting and pasting the directshow section. The result was a partial success. I got my settings back for my main camera but lost another camera.

In an attempt to understand what was happening, and how your software works under the bonnet :wink: , I put the original cameras. dat file that I found imnmediately after the new driver install.

To my surprise everything was working once more :!: :D

I am not sure what happened but I think the cameras got out of order somewhere. The cut and paste of the directshow section seemed reset something somewhere so that my original cameras.dat worked once more. Maybe this gives you a clue as were things go wrong. I have the dat files if you want to take a look.

I also noticed that each time I changed the cameras.dat file I had repaint the detection area for the motion detector.

Also at first CamUniversal said I had an unregistered version. I put the key file back and then it was OK once more.

_________________
CamUniversal 3.5, Win XP Pro

4 USB Logitech webcams
QC Pro 4000 + Notebook Pro. Both on same PC and driver qc858enu.
QC Pro 5000 + Fusion. Both on same PC and driver qc1150enu.

See Homepage for QC Pro 5000 pictures.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Camera name shows as 'none'... can I recover the setting
PostPosted: Mon Jan 26, 2015 9:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2015 7:37 am
Posts: 1
4 USB Logitech webcams
QC Pro 4000 + Notebook Pro. Both on same PC and driver qc858enu.
QC Pro 5000 + Fusion. Both on same PC and driver qc1150enu.......!!!!!!!!!!!!

_________________
http://www.chessrivals.net/


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Style based on FI Subsilver by phpBBservice.nl