CrazyPixels Forum

Camera name shows as 'none'... can I recover the settings?
Page 1 of 1

Author:  m4rk [ Thu Nov 01, 2007 3:59 pm ]
Post subject:  Camera name shows as 'none'... can I recover the settings?

Hi Marc,

I am not sure how it happened this time, its not for the first time that my USB camera now shows as 'none' in CamUniversal. This seems to happen if I move the camera to another USB port, update camera drivers or update CamUniversal. I have just updated CanUniversal and my camera was already showing as 'none' even before the update.

I can still see items in the scheduler but I am unable to edit the camera settings. How can I recover the camera settings or do I now have to add a new camera and set it up from scratch??

I opened the cameras.dat file and the details seem to be there for the camera. Is there something I could copy or edit to get the old camera back? I may be wrong but I suspect that the camera id has changed somehow and that the settings in the dat file are no longer matched to my camera. If this is correct would it be possible to add the camera as a 'new' camera and then copy the appropriate details over into the old settings.



edited to add:

I resetup the camera from scratch but these must be a better way to do this. My camera has about six jobs asscoiated with it.

Author:  Marc [ Mon Nov 05, 2007 2:26 pm ]
Post subject: 


I'm not sure why an existing camera is showed as 'none'. But it must have something to do with the DirectShow internal managment of video devices. If there is a change in the driver, the USB port, etc.. it could be, that the device gets an different internal label as before.
For CamUniversal it's like the previous device is missing!

At the moment there is no way to recover the settings in a user friendly way.

What you can do is.
- Save the existing cameras.dat file under a different name.
- Start the program and add the camera as a new camera and quit the program. You have now a new cameras.dat file.
- extract(copy) the DirectShow section from the new cameras.dat file

<!--** DirectShow **-->
<VIDEODEVICE>Logitech QuickCam Express</VIDEODEVICE>

- overwrite the DirectShow section in the old (renamed) cameras.dat file with the copy from the new file
- delete the cameras.dat file and rename the old cameras.dat back into cameras.dat

This should work!

Author:  m4rk [ Mon Nov 05, 2007 9:03 pm ]
Post subject: 

Hi Marc,

Thanks for the reply. I have already deleted the 'none' camera and recreated the setup. Its quite a complicated setup so I've saved your suggestion for next time. It sounds like it should work and will save me quite a bit of time if it does. I will let you know next time.


Author:  m4rk [ Sun Nov 11, 2007 8:38 pm ]
Post subject: 

I just updated my camera drivers again and CamUniversal lost one of my two cameras as before. It started with a warning message about being unable to create DirectSow Fltergraph use different codecs etc etc show. This time the camera name in WebccamUniversal was shown in double parenthesis.

I did what you said and edited the cameras.dat file by cutting and pasting the directshow section. The result was a partial success. I got my settings back for my main camera but lost another camera.

In an attempt to understand what was happening, and how your software works under the bonnet :wink: , I put the original cameras. dat file that I found imnmediately after the new driver install.

To my surprise everything was working once more :!: :D

I am not sure what happened but I think the cameras got out of order somewhere. The cut and paste of the directshow section seemed reset something somewhere so that my original cameras.dat worked once more. Maybe this gives you a clue as were things go wrong. I have the dat files if you want to take a look.

I also noticed that each time I changed the cameras.dat file I had repaint the detection area for the motion detector.

Also at first CamUniversal said I had an unregistered version. I put the key file back and then it was OK once more.

Author:  tolka [ Mon Jan 26, 2015 9:17 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Camera name shows as 'none'... can I recover the setting

4 USB Logitech webcams
QC Pro 4000 + Notebook Pro. Both on same PC and driver qc858enu.
QC Pro 5000 + Fusion. Both on same PC and driver qc1150enu.......!!!!!!!!!!!!

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group