CrazyPixels Forum

Everything about the CrazyPixels products!
 FAQ •  Search •  Register •  Login 
It is currently Mon Sep 24, 2018 1:08 am

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Problem with Camlan.exe install -possible malaware
PostPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 10:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 10:13 pm
Posts: 2
After finding and reading about the camlan program on a freeware site, I downloaded it. After the download, I double clicked to install, and it began what appeared to be a normal extraction/install like every other download windows install process.

Unfortunately, the program attempted to install the program into an existing application's directory. (This was totally my error for getting into the bad habit of just "nexting" through when the installation software looks so routine....Yes I understand, yes put it in that directory, yes put an icon on the desktop...etc)

What is very puzzling, is that when it completed, it then brought up an existing program's (totally different application's )start page.....which was then awaiting my input for a password.

I figured I had installed it to the wrong directory...and so I went back to the camlan.exe file (in my download directory), and very carefully attempted to go through the install process again. This time, selecting a "new folder" naming it CAMLAN to be installed into.

What is very puzzling, is that the program then installed the "other application" into the "CAMLAN" directory I had created...and started the "Other program" again, after install was complete.

It seems that I may have been duped into downloading some malaware under the "camlan.exe" name.....
The real problem is, that this "other program" happens to be a program which deals with accessing my bank account....
fortunately, that program stopped awaiting the input of a password...which I did not supply.

I have since called my financial institution to stop all activity on that account....should this be some kind of hacking maneuver.
Nevertheless....I feel compelled to pass this info along. After looking at all the reviews, I still believe that the real camlan.exe program probably has a lot to offer....but right now, I'm afraid to even attempt downloading it.

If anyone from crazypixels monitors this board, you have my email address. I am happy to send you a copy of the program which was downloaded to my download file (it is quarentined right now....for my own protection)....
I'm not sure what can be done about this....but I thought you'd want to know.

JB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with Camlan.exe install -possible malaware
PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2010 5:14 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:57 pm
Posts: 355
Location: Berlin/Germany
Hello,

the downloaded installer (CamLAN.exe) is a selfextracting archive.
It extracts the files

CamLAN.msi - the program
setup.exe - the installer for the msi

After the extraction setup.exe is automatically started to install the program.
If there was already a setup.exe file existing in the installation folder which couldn't be overwritten, this setup.exe would be started.
So in your case there were files from your last installation left in the installation folder and executed.
I will change the name of setup.exe for the next versions, to prevent such complications.

Furthermore I can not guarantee that you get a valid version of the CrazyPixels software, if you download it from a different source as http://www.crazypixels.com !

_________________
Marc Schneider

CrazyPixels Software Development


Facebook https://www.facebook.com/crazypixels.software
Twitter https://twitter.com/crazypixelssoft
Google+ https://plus.google.com/+Crazypixels/posts


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with Camlan.exe install -possible malaware
PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2010 7:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 10:13 pm
Posts: 2
Marc,
You were correct. There was an existing setup program in my download file directory that was preempting your setup.exe file from executing, and (re)installing the previous executable.

Please understand that my post was genuine, and was in no way intending to try to "trash" your software, but rather, if there had been indeed a genuine problem...I thought you'd want to know.

I apologize for any animosity this may have caused potential users of your program.

I learned something in the process. I can tell from your quick response that you obviously are on top of this issue, and, sounds like a good idea to change the "setup.exe" name to something else.....as everyone seems to use that name, and though you are not required to,...it will certainly save someone else from making the same error I did. I can assure you, the first thing I did was to quarantine the program....as I felt things weren't quite executing as I expected. In the end, it was my fault.

Kind of you to consider the change. Thank you.

On a separate note....I had a problem getting the camlan program to recognize my Intel CS330 camera. I know it's an older webcam....It may be that it's not supported due to its age. Would you confirm this? It works with other webcam software, but I think I like the functionality of your program better....if I can get it to identify this camera.
Thanks,
John


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with Camlan.exe install -possible malaware
PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 12:31 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:57 pm
Posts: 355
Location: Berlin/Germany
Hello,

Quote:
I apologize for any animosity this may have caused potential users of your program.
No problem, these informations could be interesting for other users who are in the same situation like you!

Quote:
On a separate note....I had a problem getting the camlan program to recognize my Intel CS330 camera. I know it's an older webcam....It may be that it's not supported due to its age. Would you confirm this? It works with other webcam software, but I think I like the functionality of your program better....if I can get it to identify this camera.
I'm using a 10 years old webcam from Logitech which runs very well. So the age doesn't matter, the drivers must be compatible with DirectShow. If you have installed the lastest driver for your camera but the camera is not listed in CamLAN, then these drivers are not DirectShow compatible. CamLAN and further products of CrazyPixels request from the system all DirectShow compatible video source devices and list them.

You should use the latest drivers for your model. If these drivers are very old, perhaps newer Intel drivers for other camera models are DirectShow compatible and can handle your model too.

_________________
Marc Schneider

CrazyPixels Software Development


Facebook https://www.facebook.com/crazypixels.software
Twitter https://twitter.com/crazypixelssoft
Google+ https://plus.google.com/+Crazypixels/posts


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Problem with Camlan.exe install -possible malaware
PostPosted: Sat Apr 24, 2010 8:59 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:57 pm
Posts: 355
Location: Berlin/Germany
Quote:
I will change the name of setup.exe for the next versions, to prevent such complications.

Now this is done in the new versions!

CamLAN 3.3
CamPermanent 3.0
CamUniversal 4.0

_________________
Marc Schneider

CrazyPixels Software Development


Facebook https://www.facebook.com/crazypixels.software
Twitter https://twitter.com/crazypixelssoft
Google+ https://plus.google.com/+Crazypixels/posts


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Style based on FI Subsilver by phpBBservice.nl