CrazyPixels Forum

Everything about the CrazyPixels products!
 FAQ •  Search •  Register •  Login 
It is currently Sat Dec 15, 2018 7:31 am

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Vista 64
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2008 10:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 10:42 pm
Posts: 2
I am getting errors trying to add new camera using Vista 64. Is anyone successfully running under Windows Vista 64?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: workaround to Vista64
PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2008 6:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 10:42 pm
Posts: 2
I finally found a work around for using Vista64. Installed Virtual PC (have 8 processors and 20GB ram) and loaded XP professional and all runs as it did before with no issues. With a more moderate system might be qorried abut alowing the main machine. BTW VirtualPC works flawless but does not have USB support which is a pain.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 6:41 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:57 pm
Posts: 355
Location: Berlin/Germany
The problem with Vista64 is, that the Directshow filters are installed, but my products are unable to locate them.

At the moment I have no idea why this could happen, because the guids are valid.
In the next days I hope to get a 64-bit Windows to debug the program!

_________________
Marc Schneider

CrazyPixels Software Development


Facebook https://www.facebook.com/crazypixels.software
Twitter https://twitter.com/crazypixelssoft
Google+ https://plus.google.com/+Crazypixels/posts


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2008 2:41 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:57 pm
Posts: 355
Location: Berlin/Germany
Hello,

now the problems are fixed!

CamUniversal is running on 64-bit OS (XP 64, Vista 64).
The next update will include this fix! :D

_________________
Marc Schneider

CrazyPixels Software Development


Facebook https://www.facebook.com/crazypixels.software
Twitter https://twitter.com/crazypixelssoft
Google+ https://plus.google.com/+Crazypixels/posts


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 3:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2008 3:38 pm
Posts: 1
I just downloaded CamLAN, and on my machine is running Vista64.

I can't add a camera !!! My webcam is a Philips SPC1000NC.
In the menu I can choose the camera as source, but when I like to test it or save it, I get always an error.

What can I do ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 6:32 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:57 pm
Posts: 355
Location: Berlin/Germany
I'm sorry, but the new version is not out now!

If you can't wait, please write me an email and I will send you a pre-released version!

_________________
Marc Schneider

CrazyPixels Software Development


Facebook https://www.facebook.com/crazypixels.software
Twitter https://twitter.com/crazypixelssoft
Google+ https://plus.google.com/+Crazypixels/posts


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Style based on FI Subsilver by phpBBservice.nl