CrazyPixels Forum

Everything about the CrazyPixels products!
 FAQ •  Search •  Register •  Login 
It is currently Tue Dec 11, 2018 11:58 pm

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Camuniversal and codec problem
PostPosted: Tue Apr 06, 2010 7:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 7:15 pm
Posts: 9
Hi,

I'm toying around with the trial version of CamUniversal.

I'm having this problem: when I select the webcam of my Vaio notebook in the video device screen, I get a "could not create directshow filtergraph" error if I choose some of the codecs installed on my PC.
This happens for example for the "DivX 6.9.2 Codec (4 Logical CPUs)" that comes with the Divx Pro installation, but also with "Xvid MPEG-4 Codec" and "MSScreen 9 encoder DMO".

At the same time however, I have no problem if I choose some of the other installed codecs, like "Alparysoft Lossless Codec" or the more common "Radius Cinepak Codec".

Please note that I'm sure that the Divx codec (for example) works perfectly, because I'm currently using it to capture video within another surveillance program.

What could be the reason for this?

I'm running Windows 7 Pro 64-bit, and I had none of the warnings and errors mentioned here during CamUniversal setup.

Many thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Camuniversal and codec problem
PostPosted: Tue Apr 06, 2010 7:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 7:15 pm
Posts: 9
Update: just to be sure, I've removed CamUniversal and reinstalled it using the "Run as administrator" option.

Sadly, nothing changed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Camuniversal and codec problem
PostPosted: Thu Apr 08, 2010 11:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 7:15 pm
Posts: 9
May I add that I would really appreciate some support on this? :)

If I manage to make it work properly, I'm planning to buy two copies of it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Camuniversal and codec problem
PostPosted: Thu Apr 08, 2010 10:38 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:57 pm
Posts: 355
Location: Berlin/Germany
Hello,

thank you for the information.

I use also Window 7 64bit. I have installed the latest DivX codec pack.

If I select the "DivX 6.9.2 YV12 Decoder" the program can't build a DirectShow rendergraph.
The behaviour is like on your system. At the moment I don't know why it doesn't work.
But after the installation of DivX I have another codec called "DivX 6.9.2 Codec (8 Logical CPUs)".
This codec works well on my system.
So there must be further system settings which influences the codec work.

_________________
Marc Schneider

CrazyPixels Software Development


Facebook https://www.facebook.com/crazypixels.software
Twitter https://twitter.com/crazypixelssoft
Google+ https://plus.google.com/+Crazypixels/posts


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Camuniversal and codec problem
PostPosted: Fri Apr 09, 2010 10:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 7:15 pm
Posts: 9
Hi, thank you for the reply!

It's strange, since your "DivX 6.9.2 Codec (8 Logical CPUs)" (BTW, do you have an 8-core processor?!?) should be the same of my "DivX 6.9.2 Codec (4 Logical CPUs)" (I have an Intel Core i5 processor, which is in fact a 4 core CPU).

Now, I've also tried with the small webcam that's integrated in my laptop screen, and the behaviour seems to be the same (filterghraph error with nearly all installed codecs) so it's probably not something related to the Microsoft Lifecam I was trying to use before.

Here's some other tests I will do later:
- try and install the MS Lifecam drivers (currently, I'm using it with no drivers installed)
- try a lot of other codec combinations
- try with another webcam (Logitech Quickcam 9000 pro)

If you have any tip on other test I can run / things I should check, please let me know!

I'd really really hope to make it work, since this is EXACTLY the program I need....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Camuniversal and codec problem
PostPosted: Sat Apr 10, 2010 2:40 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:57 pm
Posts: 355
Location: Berlin/Germany
Hello,

I use an Intel Core i7 CPU with 4 real + 4 virtual cores. Windows recognizes 8 real cores! :-)

I use a Microsoft LiveCam VX-2000 with the dedicated drivers. This webcam works with the DivX codec under Windows 7.
And it works with several further drivers also.
I have also 2 older Logitech webcams for which I haven't found working drivers yet.
It seems, that Logitech doesn't support their older webcams under Windows 7. I would be glad to get these webcams running!

With the DivX installation there comes a DIVX CONTROL PANEL with which you can adjust some settings for the codecs.
Perhaps this helps.

Which drivers do you use for your Logitech cam?

_________________
Marc Schneider

CrazyPixels Software Development


Facebook https://www.facebook.com/crazypixels.software
Twitter https://twitter.com/crazypixelssoft
Google+ https://plus.google.com/+Crazypixels/posts


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Camuniversal and codec problem
PostPosted: Mon Apr 12, 2010 5:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 7:15 pm
Posts: 9
Hello Marc!

I've made a few steps in the right direction. :)

I've tried a Logitech Webcam 9000 pro with the latest drivers installed (ver 1.1, for 64-bit systems) and I no longer have the "could not create filtergraph" error! I can finally use DivX to encode the capture video on the fly.

Now I have another, albeit less serious, problem.
When I try to record movies in 800x600@20 FPS the result is good.
But when I try to use a higher resolution OR an higher framerate, I got a funny "super-speed" effect in the resulting video, it's like the playback happens at 2x or 4x, and sometimes it is not for the entire duration of the clip, but just in the last part of it.

I know that I explained it in a bad way, sorry english is not my first language... if you want I can upload some example clip on my ftp space so you can check them out.

What I'm asking here is, did this ever happened to you? Do you have any clue on what may be the problem?


Thanks again! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Camuniversal and codec problem
PostPosted: Mon Apr 12, 2010 6:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 7:15 pm
Posts: 9
UPDATE:

I've uploaded three example clips to show the problem (an my ugly face! :mrgreen: )

URLs are:
http://www.tommygun.it/static/WC9000pro ... fps-OK.avi
http://www.tommygun.it/static/WC9000pro ... OOFAST.avi
http://www.tommygun.it/static/WC9000pro ... OOFAST.avi

As the names suggest, the first file is just fine.
The other two show the speed problem I was referring to.

Thanks again.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Camuniversal and codec problem
PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 7:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 5:48 am
Posts: 6
Marc
I can't get either of the codes to work for me, keep getting the error message, weather its a webcam or netcam.
trying to install on my windows7 64bit dual 2core dell studio
Could not create DirectShow Filtergraph! is driving me nuts
I downloaded and installed the DivX, and tried DivX6.92Codec(4 locical CPUs) and DivX 6.9.2YV12Decoder, which is the only 2 DivX's on my list.
what else can i try??
mark


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Camuniversal and codec problem
PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 7:15 pm
Posts: 9
Mthomas, have you installed the drivers supplied by your webcam manufacturer?

It helped me, apparently.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Camuniversal and codec problem
PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 1:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 7:15 pm
Posts: 9
Marc, this is to notify that I've just bought a license for CamUniversal.
The name is Claudio. ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Camuniversal and codec problem
PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 3:19 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:57 pm
Posts: 355
Location: Berlin/Germany
Hi,

Quote:
I've uploaded three example clips to show the problem (an my ugly face! :mrgreen: )

URLs are:
http://www.tommygun.it/static/WC9000pro ... fps-OK.avi
http://www.tommygun.it/static/WC9000pro ... OOFAST.avi
http://www.tommygun.it/static/WC9000pro ... OOFAST.avi

As the names suggest, the first file is just fine.
The other two show the speed problem I was referring to.
Yes I see the problem. I know from such problems with certain codecs. To be sure, that it is only a codec problem, have you ever noticed such problems without codecs (no codecs at all audio/video and no audio device)? If the used codec supports a dialog for adjusting the settings, this dialog is accessible from the program at the "video device" settings. You can change some settings to see if this helps! And you can try a different codec. Perhaps Xvid! (I haven't installed Xvid yet!)
(Be glad, that haven't seen my face yet! :mrgreen: )

Quote:
Marc, this is to notify that I've just bought a license for CamUniversal.
The name is Claudio. ;)
Great! :!:

_________________
Marc Schneider

CrazyPixels Software Development


Facebook https://www.facebook.com/crazypixels.software
Twitter https://twitter.com/crazypixelssoft
Google+ https://plus.google.com/+Crazypixels/posts


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Camuniversal and codec problem
PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 3:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 5:48 am
Posts: 6
Yes the latest logitech 500 drivers for 64bit
thanks
mark


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Camuniversal and codec problem
PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 3:35 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:57 pm
Posts: 355
Location: Berlin/Germany
Hi,

Quote:
I can't get either of the codes to work for me, keep getting the error message, weather its a webcam or netcam.
trying to install on my windows7 64bit dual 2core dell studio
Could not create DirectShow Filtergraph! is driving me nuts
I downloaded and installed the DivX, and tried DivX6.92Codec(4 locical CPUs) and DivX 6.9.2YV12Decoder, which is the only 2 DivX's on my list.
what else can i try??

Is your camera running without codecs or do you get the error message always?
If you get the message also without codecs, then the CrazyPixels DirectShow filters are not installed correct.
Please have a look here viewtopic.php?f=3&t=7&p=11#p11

First try to run without codecs. If this works, you can try to add a codec.

_________________
Marc Schneider

CrazyPixels Software Development


Facebook https://www.facebook.com/crazypixels.software
Twitter https://twitter.com/crazypixelssoft
Google+ https://plus.google.com/+Crazypixels/posts


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Camuniversal and codec problem
PostPosted: Thu Apr 15, 2010 2:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 14, 2010 5:48 am
Posts: 6
I have tried without codecs, then added each one at a time, still no luck,
i do not understand what i need to do on the link
<Please go to the program directory, open a console and type>
could u tell me how to open a console??
tks
mark


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Style based on FI Subsilver by phpBBservice.nl