CrazyPixels Forum
http://www.crazypixels.com/forum/

Area Selection is not saved
http://www.crazypixels.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=506
Page 1 of 1

Author:  tommygun [ Fri Apr 23, 2010 11:35 am ]
Post subject:  Area Selection is not saved

Hi again,

I've solved all my codec problems and I'm quite happy with CamUniversal. :)

However, I still have a minor problem: every time I load a camera previously saved, after the program startup, when I start the motion detection I get an error saying that I have to select the picture detection area first.
In fact, it seems that the red area selection doesn't get saved along with the other settings, so every time I load a profile I have to manually set it again.

Are you aware of this? Is it a bug, or am I doing anything wrong?

Thanks in advance.

Author:  Marc [ Fri Jun 11, 2010 11:47 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Area Selection is not saved

Hello,

this is new for me and not the correct behaviour!
The selected area must be saved and reloaded.

Verify, that you have write permissions for the program directory.

Author:  frasej [ Wed Oct 06, 2010 12:59 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Area Selection is not saved

I'm having the same problem with CamPermanent. It just doesn't always remember the selected area, and I've got 6 cameras that always have to re-enter their select area for. :(

Author:  Marc [ Tue Oct 12, 2010 9:44 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Area Selection is not saved

That is new for me! Sorry.

It could happen, if you remove the camera from the program and add the camera again as a new camera, but if nothing changed
from the camera settings, the area must be available.

Can you reproduce this behaviour?

Author:  frasej [ Mon Oct 18, 2010 5:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Area Selection is not saved

Marc wrote:
That is new for me! Sorry.

It could happen, if you remove the camera from the program and add the camera again as a new camera, but if nothing changed
from the camera settings, the area must be available.

Can you reproduce this behaviour?


Yes. Just about any time I reboot my computer, the selection area is removed. It appears that the .cam file is getting overwritten at some point, as all I have to do is close the program and restart it and, 1 out of 3 times, it will have 'forgotten' the information.

Author:  Marc [ Wed Oct 27, 2010 12:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Area Selection is not saved

Hello,

if you go to the motion detection settings and select an area for the first time,
the associated area file (PNG bitmap) is generated in the program directory.
You can find all area files from all cameras there (area_*.png).

The .cam file from this camera contains the associated area file name.

If there is no more area in the program available,
either the area_*.png file is lost
or the .cam file is not correct written.

The .cam file is written if you close the program.

So please start the program add a new camera and select an area.
Then quit the program and save the new area_*.png file and the new *.cam file to a different directory.

Then restart and close the program so many times until the area is not available.
If this happens, you can see if the area file is lost, or if the .cam file is different to the previously saved one.

Please try this, because I have no idea why the area should go lost.

Author:  frasej [ Wed Oct 27, 2010 6:31 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Area Selection is not saved

I will give it a try.

Marc wrote:
Hello,

if you go to the motion detection settings and select an area for the first time,
the associated area file (PNG bitmap) is generated in the program directory.
You can find all area files from all cameras there (area_*.png).

The .cam file from this camera contains the associated area file name.

If there is no more area in the program available,
either the area_*.png file is lost
or the .cam file is not correct written.

The .cam file is written if you close the program.

So please start the program add a new camera and select an area.
Then quit the program and save the new area_*.png file and the new *.cam file to a different directory.

Then restart and close the program so many times until the area is not available.
If this happens, you can see if the area file is lost, or if the .cam file is different to the previously saved one.

Please try this, because I have no idea why the area should go lost.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/