CrazyPixels Forum

Everything about the CrazyPixels products!
 FAQ •  Search •  Register •  Login 
It is currently Tue Jul 25, 2017 1:49 am

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: CamUniversal, DirectShow FilterGraph, Windows 8.1
PostPosted: Wed Oct 23, 2013 12:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 12:03 pm
Posts: 2
Hi,

I have been running CamUniversal successfully on Windows 8 for some time. Foolishly I decided to upgrade to Windows 8.1 and now I get the following error dialog at startup:
Video Device: Logitect HD Webcam C615
......
Could not create DirectShow Filtergraph!
....

The dialog indicates that install-filter.bat should be run to reinstall the filters. This runs successfully but does not change the recurrence of the error at startup.

Is this a Windows 8.1. specific issue for CamUniversal?
If so, will you be testing/compiling for Windows 8.1 in the near future?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CamUniversal, DirectShow FilterGraph, Windows 8.1
PostPosted: Wed Oct 23, 2013 4:44 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:57 pm
Posts: 351
Location: Berlin/Germany
Hi,

I haven't tested with Windows 8.1 yet. But I don't see a reason why it shouldn't work.

Please run the install_filter.bat as administrator.

Did you add the camera new from scratch to CamUniversal?
Please try this. Perhaps the camera source filter or an interim filter has renamed.

Please, try first always without video/audio codecs.

_________________
Marc Schneider

CrazyPixels Software Development


Facebook https://www.facebook.com/crazypixels.software
Twitter https://twitter.com/crazypixelssoft
Google+ https://plus.google.com/+Crazypixels/posts


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: CamUniversal, DirectShow FilterGraph, Windows 8.1
PostPosted: Thu Oct 24, 2013 11:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 12:03 pm
Posts: 2
Marc wrote:

Did you add the camera new from scratch to CamUniversal?
Please try this. Perhaps the camera source filter or an interim filter has renamed.

Please, try first always without video/audio codecs.

Thanks for the suggestions. Its up and running again.
FYI: Removing and adding the cameras back got one working with the second having a black screen with a rectangle of green fuzzy pixels on the bottom.
After I stopped and restarted camera preview both it all came good and was operating the same after reboot tests.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Style based on FI Subsilver by phpBBservice.nl