CrazyPixels Forum

Everything about the CrazyPixels products!
 FAQ •  Search •  Register •  Login 
It is currently Thu Jun 21, 2018 7:29 am

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Unable to configure CamLAN
PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2008 9:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 9:06 pm
Posts: 2
I have installed CamLan on 2 machines on the network.
I have started Client and server on both. On both it shows "Client/Server is active". However, i am not able to see the video from webcam of machine1 on machine2 or vice versa.
The network activity graph also shows yellow and green on both machines(no black movement though)

Please help me configure.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 3:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 6:35 pm
Posts: 74
First I've not used CamLan and so I may be talking a load of old rubbish,,,,,,,,but if it works the same as CamUniversal then you only need one PC acting as video server. All the clients then point to the server IP:port to send and receive images to and from the server. The PC with the server will also need to be running as a client as well as a video server if you need to see images sent to the server on that PC too.

Marc will no doubt confirm I am talking rubbish :(

_________________
CamUniversal 3.5, Win XP Pro

4 USB Logitech webcams
QC Pro 4000 + Notebook Pro. Both on same PC and driver qc858enu.
QC Pro 5000 + Fusion. Both on same PC and driver qc1150enu.

See Homepage for QC Pro 5000 pictures.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: No luck!!
PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 4:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 9:06 pm
Posts: 2
Tried that too. Didnt work.
Any other ideas, anyone?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2008 5:38 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:57 pm
Posts: 353
Location: Berlin/Germany
Hello,

Quote:
Marc will no doubt confirm I am talking rubbish Sad

That is no rubbish, it's true what you have explained! 8)

Please start always only ONE server in the network.
Disable the firewall first for testing.

Are you able to connect the client from the PC which is not running the server with the PC which runs the server?
This must work at first before you can transfer video pictures.
Are you able to ping each PC from the other?

Please look here for more informations, follow the steps: http://www.crazypixels.com/camuni-manua ... tm#network

_________________
Marc Schneider

CrazyPixels Software Development


Facebook https://www.facebook.com/crazypixels.software
Twitter https://twitter.com/crazypixelssoft
Google+ https://plus.google.com/+Crazypixels/posts


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: i m the identik problem
PostPosted: Sun Apr 20, 2008 5:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 5:26 pm
Posts: 4
1 server, and 1 client on the network.
no firewall activate. webcam ok for the server and no video to the client!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Style based on FI Subsilver by phpBBservice.nl