CrazyPixels Forum

Everything about the CrazyPixels products!
 FAQ •  Search •  Register •  Login 
It is currently Mon Sep 25, 2017 2:38 pm

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Can't find a Codec that works
PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2010 2:24 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 1:37 am
Posts: 14
I've just installed CamUniversal and am having no luck at all setting it up..

I have been using a freeware program (Dorgem) with no problems in setup or use.

I have a Logitech webcam 200 and a 250 at this time. I will be adding several more in the near future on 3 different computers and am frustrated that I can't get these 2 to work on one computer.

No matter what codec (whatever the heck that is) I use (of those on the drop-down list) with which webcam, I get that ". . . filtergraph" message. I download the latest DirectX. Dorgem used WMV (It was the only option.) with no problem.

One would think that setting up a "professional" program like CamUniversal would be easier (more "P&P) than a freebe.

Maybe if someone can help me get past this first step, the rest will be easy. I have been know to make really dumb mistakes in the past, so . . .BTW: I found the help files nebulous referral to codecs less than helpful.

Take Care and Be Well,
Mike

_________________
Take Care and Be Well,
Mike (The perpetual neophyte!)
http://www.SFer-DeOppressoLiber.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't find a Codec that works
PostPosted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 3:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 1:37 am
Posts: 14
I stand corrected - I think.

In Dorgem there's an unidentified drop-down list and the only option is "MicroSoft WDM Image Capture (Win32)" which I assume is the codec. Since that is not an option in CamUniversal's drop-down list, I really don't know.

I've been searching the net for info on codecs and have, at least, learned what they are and that there's about a thousand of them. I found a program called "InstaCodecs" which gives a long list of decoder codecs which showed which ones were enabled. I enabled the rest. But the CamUniversal wedcam config asks for an encoder codec to be selected.

Color me confused :?

I also found "Windows Media Encoder" with utilities in my Programs list. I was able to use it to see the output of my webcams for broadcasting, but I didn't see any way to permanently configure an encoder for a device.

I had deleted Dorgem to ensure it wasn't conflicting and went through the registry today looking for left over settings.

Still waiting for that all needed help. I've paid a lot of money for a program that I can't get to work and this forum seems to be the only support.

_________________
Take Care and Be Well,
Mike (The perpetual neophyte!)
http://www.SFer-DeOppressoLiber.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Cant find a Codec that works
PostPosted: Thu Nov 11, 2010 2:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2010 12:33 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Россия
I am using the free hosting , and it allows only 1 ftp account . So , I cant create another one , but I want to use the excisting one . But the problem is that I cant find its information . I could use your file manager too , but I want to upload bigger files than 500KB . So , please help me .

_________________
http://www.teplo-yut.ru/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't find a Codec that works
PostPosted: Sat Nov 13, 2010 12:00 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:57 pm
Posts: 352
Location: Berlin/Germany
Hello,

it is necessary, that the DirectShow filters are correct installed.

Please look here viewtopic.php?f=3&t=7&p=11#p11

If you have installed the both CrazyPixels DirectShow filters again, then please restart the program
and add the camera without using an additional video codec.
If this works, then you can try addtional video codecs until you find the one you like.

_________________
Marc Schneider

CrazyPixels Software Development


Facebook https://www.facebook.com/crazypixels.software
Twitter https://twitter.com/crazypixelssoft
Google+ https://plus.google.com/+Crazypixels/posts


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't find a Codec that works
PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 2:32 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 1:37 am
Posts: 14
Just running as administrator fixed this problem. Which I don't understand. This is a home computer adn I would think that makes me the administrator by default. :?

_________________
Take Care and Be Well,
Mike (The perpetual neophyte!)
http://www.SFer-DeOppressoLiber.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can't find a Codec that works
PostPosted: Sat Apr 02, 2011 11:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 9:52 am
Posts: 1
What is the best codec to render with in Sony Vegas 9 for YouTube HD video uploads? I've been using the XDCAM EX *.MP4 codec because I can get file sizes that are smaller compared to the WMV V11 codec. The XDCAM codec, however, has only a 35Mbps variable bitrate that can't be adjusted. Is 35Mbps sufficient for 1080p video for YouTube? Can I get better quality with other codecs?
_____________________________
yahoo keyword tool ~ overture ~ traffic estimator ~ adwords traffic estimator


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Style based on FI Subsilver by phpBBservice.nl