CrazyPixels Forum
http://www.crazypixels.com/forum/

Hauppauge PVR 150 -- how do I use it's encoder
http://www.crazypixels.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=747
Page 1 of 1

Author:  TableTop [ Thu Dec 09, 2010 3:57 pm ]
Post subject:  Hauppauge PVR 150 -- how do I use it's encoder

The Hauppauge PVR TV tuners already stream MPEG2 video. How can I tell CamPermanent to just use those settings? The other codecs are too processor intensive for my machine, and selecting "none" produces a filesize that is exponentially larger than the Hauppauge card's default MPEG2 stream.

Thanks in adavance!

-TableTop

Author:  Marc [ Sun Dec 19, 2010 5:20 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Hauppauge PVR 150 -- how do I use it's encoder

Hello,

if you select "none" you should get the stream in the original format. If this is MPEG2 it should remain MPEG2!

Have you installed a codec pack on your system and tried some?
Some codecs supports setting dialogs to adjust the compression etc., so you have influence of the used CPU usage.

Author:  dravidmilo [ Fri Mar 20, 2015 8:09 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Hauppauge PVR 150 -- how do I use it's encoder

I am trying to select a portion of the picture for detection. Before I can get finished, I get a windows.form.control error and I have to abort which shuts down CU.

Author:  Marc [ Tue May 12, 2015 5:04 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Hauppauge PVR 150 -- how do I use it's encoder

Please can you support me with the exception or the log file.

Which version of CamUniversal are you running?

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC + 2 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/